DE

Privacy Policy for the use of the websites of 4C GROUP AG

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of the Internet pages of 4C GROUP AG ("Internet Sites"), operated by 4C GROUP AG, Elsenheimerstrasse 55a, 80687 Munich ("4C GROUP")

The above-mentioned company is also responsible for the purposes of data protection laws.

The data protection officer of 4C GROUP AG is at your disposal for all data protection questions both by post and by e-mail.

You can contact our data protection officer at:

4C GROUP AG
Elsenheimerstraße 55a
D-80687 Munich

2. Purposes of processing and legal bases

We process personal data only for legitimate purposes and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Federal Data Protection Act, "BDSG") and other relevant data protection laws. Processing means that we use personal data, e.g. collect, save, delete or transmit.

a. Data provided by you

Insofar as you make use of the opportunity to apply via our website for one of our vacancies, we will only process the data provided by you to the extent necessary for the decision on the establishment of employment or other employment relationships is. You will receive further information about applicant data protection during the application process. The admissibility of the related processing of personal data is in principle determined by § 26 (1) BDSG and, if applicable, Article 6 (1) clause 1 (b) and (c) GDPR.
In addition, we process your personal data to the extent that you provide it to us when contacting us, e.g. by e-mail or telephone.

The permissibility of such data processing is generally determined in accordance with article 6 (1) clause 1 points a) and b) GDPR. Insofar as we have personal data in this context in order to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) clause 1 point f) GDPR, this is done to improve our services, e.g. to forward your inquiry or contact details to suitable contact persons in our company.
If you have given us consent for certain processing activities, the admissibility of this processing activity is determined by the respective consent.

Comments

When users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of the creation and the username previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Newsletter or target group-specific electronic content

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will send you our newsletter or comparable target group-specific content (e.g. invitations and registrations for company events and working groups) on a regular basis by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.
To receive the above-mentioned target group-specific content, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our target group-specific content, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers and recipients of our target group-specific content may also be informed by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the target group-specific content or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration actually takes place, we use the "opt-in" procedure. The data will be used exclusively for sending the target group-specific content and will not be passed on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data or its use for sending the target group-specific content at any time. There is a corresponding link in each electronic target group-specific content. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on our website at any time or inform us of your wish to do so using the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send this electronic target group-specific content. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service that organises and analyses the electronic delivery of target group-specific content. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving this electronic target group-specific content (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.
Our electronic targeted content sent using CleverReach allows us to analyse the behaviour of recipients. Among other things, we can analyse how many recipients have opened the electronic messages and how often which link in the electronic message was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a predefined action (e.g. registration for an event on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the electronic message. For more information on data analysis through electronic messages sent with CleverReach, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/en-de/newsletter-tool/newsletter-reporting/

The data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) point a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by clicking on the corresponding link of the electronic target group-specific message to unsubscribe from the same. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The same applies if you do not wish to have your data analysed by CleverReach. The data you have deposited with CleverReach for the purpose of receiving target group-specific electronic content will be deleted from the CleverReach servers when you unsubscribe from the electronic target group-specific content. For more details, please refer to the CleverReach privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/
Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses in the CRM area) remain unaffected by this.

Conclusion of a contract on commissioned data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

Contact form

In order to contact 4C GROUP AG, we offer you the opportunity to use the contact form provided on our website for an expert discussion. Your data from the contact form and your contact data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing, establishing the desired contact and for possible follow-up questions. The data processing for the purpose of establishing contact with us takes place based on your voluntarily given consent, which you can revoke at any time without giving reasons. For this purpose, a notification by e-mail to is sufficient.

Download form

On our website you can use additional functions and services. Functions and services are for example e-books, whitepapers for free download, registration for a webinar, an event or similar. Your data from the download form and your contact data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing, for the further provision of free downloads and for possible follow-up questions. Data processing for the purpose of establishing contact with us takes place based on your voluntarily given consent, which you can revoke at any time without giving reasons. For this purpose, a notification by e-mail to is sufficient.

b. Technical data, cookies and plugins

Technical data

For technical reasons, certain data is always transmitted from your computer to us during communication on the Internet, such as the date and time of access to one of our Internet pages, your browser type, browser settings and operating system, the page you last visited, the amount of data transferred and the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.). These data are not personal. In addition, however, your computer usually also transmits your IP address to us, which may be personal in individual cases.

Cookies & Google Analytics

On our website we use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which web pages and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows the visited web pages and servers to distinguish the individual person's browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID. By using cookies, we can provide you with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website.

You can revoke your consent to the setting of cookies by clicking on the following link: https://www.4cgroup.com/?sf_cookies_remove=yes

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address, which is however anonymized before saving with the method _anonymizeIp () so that it can no longer be assigned to a port) is sent to a Google server in transferred to the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics' collection of data for the future by installing a deactivation add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) for your browser.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe. Hotjar is a tool used to analyse your user behaviour on this website. Hotjar records your mouse movements, scrolling movements and clicks anonymously and can also determine how long you have remained with the mouse pointer on a certain position.
Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour. Hotjar uses cookies to collect information about our users' behaviour and their devices (in particular, device IP address, screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf. More information can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com under the 'about Hotjar' section on Hotjar's help page.

Using Hotjar's technology, we get a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and dislike etc.) and this helps us to tailor our services to our users' feedback.

The use of this analysis tool is based on your consent to the storage of the corresponding cookie on the basis of Article 6 (1) point a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Contract on order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Hotjar to implement the strict European data protection regulations.

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.
Loading script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes - that the operators of such libraries collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes, and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.
For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Embedded YouTube videos

YouTube services are integrated on our websites. This function is offered by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. When you activate and use the button, your browser establishes a direct connection with YouTube's servers. By playing the video (activating the button), YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into YouTube, YouTube can assign the visit to your YouTube account. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in YouTube's privacy policy. For more information, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Social Media plugins

Social media plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. These include LinkedIn, Meta (formerly Facebook), XING and Instagram via corresponding social media buttons. To prevent an unwanted transfer of your usage data (e.g. address of the currently visited page) to these services, you can only access these services by clicking on the corresponding link. On the pages of the services, they may collect usage and user data. We have no control over the data collected and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing or the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

Therefore, we inform you according to our state of knowledge: Only when loading the links does your browser possibly establish a direct connection with the servers of the aforementioned services. As a result, the information that you have visited our website indirectly (referrer) is forwarded to these services. If you are already logged in to the service with your personal user account while visiting our website, you can usually "share" the document (so-called "sharing") or leave a comment etc. after clicking on the social media buttons. If you do not wish such data transmission, we advise against clicking on the social media buttons.
The purpose and scope of data collection by the social services, as well as the further processing and use of your data there, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of these services:

For LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
For Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/
For XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
For Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/

Use of Facebook plugins

We use social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland or 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA on our website. The plugins are recognizable in the footer by one of the Facebook logos. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you load one of our Internet pages that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge:
By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will learn and store your IP address.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our Internet pages and link it to your membership data stored with Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our Internet pages.
It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

Purposes and legal basis

As far as in the context of the above under letter b. processing of personal data, this is done inter alia

  • to measure and optimize the reach of our websites,
  • to optimize the user experience of our websites as well
  • to provide the content available on our website.

The admissibility of the processing of personal data is governed in this respect by Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

3. Recipient of your data

Data that you make available to us via the communication channels offered on our Internet pages are generally disclosed only to recipients within the 4C GROUP. Insofar as we involve external service providers in this context, this is always done only within the limits and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

In addition, data resulting from the use of our web pages, in particular those that arise in connection with the use of cookies and plugins, are further described in section 2 b. to the recipients specified therein.

4. Transmission to third countries or international organizations

In the context of the use of our Internet pages, data in the above under section 2 b. to Google and Facebook, companies based in the United States. Both companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. In that regard, the European Commission has stated that this will in principle ensure an adequate level of data protection. More information about the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In addition, we do not transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

5. Storage and retention periods

We only process personal data provided by you for as long as it is compatible with the information provided under 2 a. required purposes. As soon as the relevant data are no longer required, they will be deleted.

6. Duty to provide data

In connection with the use of our website you are not obliged to provide personal data. This does not apply if you make use of the opportunity to apply via our website to one of our vacancies. Without providing the necessary data in this context, we can not process your application.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automated decision-making processes in decisions that have legal effects on you or similarly affect them in a similar manner.

A profiling within the meaning of Article 4 No. GDPR does not take place.

8. Your privacy rights

In connection with the processing of personal data by 4C GROUP, data subjects have the following rights under Article 15 to 21 GDPR: right to information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and objection.
In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect. Such a revocation should be directed to the following address: 4C GROUP AG, Elsenheimerstraße 55a, 80687 Munich, E-Mail: .
Please note, however, that such a revocation does not have any effect on the past, so the effectiveness of the data processing carried out until revocation remains unaffected.
If you ever believe that the processing of personal data by 4C GROUP is not in accordance with data protection regulations or you are not satisfied with any information provided by us, feel free to contact us. Of course, according to Article 77 GDPR, you also have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority.

Information about your right to object

1. In special case existing right of objection

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. This right applies to data processing in the public interest and to data processing for the protection of legitimate interests. This right also applies to profiling insofar as it is based on these two provisions. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data. However, this does not apply to the extent that we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

2. Opposition to processing for direct marketing purposes

In individual cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This is e.g. the case when we provide you with information on special offers or discount offers. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for these purposes. This right also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

You can address your objection freely to us. Just send an e-mail to: